Riot Platforms (RIOT) Deep Research — Bilingual Edition
1st edition · EN + ZH PDFs · 26 figures, 109 tables · three-horizon view · Target-price analysis
- Type
- Company
- Series
- RIOT
- Data as of
- 2026-09-29
- Pages
- 234
- Format
- Category
- Research Reports
- Delivery
- File download delivery
- Publisher
- TopxAI Research
- Listing updated
- 2026-10-06
Sample
8 of 234 pagesDescription
Riot Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: RIOT) company deep dive, first edition. Two PDFs — Chinese (182 pp) and English (234 pp) — each with 16 chapters plus 4 appendices, 26 figures and 109 data tables, cell-for-cell consistent across the two versions; every computed number is derived in Appendix D. Data as of 2026-09-29; financials to 2026-06-30 (10-Q filed 2026-08-10); filing cutoff 2026-09-29.
The question this report answers
In eight months Riot turned 241 MW of its 1.45 GW of approved power into two leases: AMD 50 MW and an unnamed frontier AI lab 191 MW (20 years, $9.1bn). The bill was paid with bitcoin inventory: holdings fell from 19,287 to 11,380 BTC, $1.14bn of coins were sold over four quarters, while the mining segment's cash contribution was $0.23bn. The report puts both clocks on one balance sheet: the inventory clock and the financing clock for 191 MW, where the investment-grade backstop so far exists only in one filed sentence and two furnished exhibits, and Morgan Stanley's $573M interim facility matures no earlier than 15 October and no later than 31 December. An event study shows the market did not price the $9.1bn as settled; once holdings, both leases and the miner fleet are removed at the company's own basis, what remains of enterprise value sits on 1.2 GW of power with no binding contract. The report gives the price the market is implicitly paying for that power, its distance from comparable transactions, and the discount rate it would take to justify.
What the report delivers
- Contract ledger: every term of both leases with its filing grade (filed vs furnished kept apart), the six verifiable numbers and ten unavailable items on the 191 MW lease, $/kW-month and payback against twelve peer leases.
- Credit structure: a status table for seven items (backstop, interim facility, two AMD loans, takeout project debt, the ATM and the Coinbase facility); both readings of the bridge maturity side by side; management quotes from three independent transcripts.
- Power and sites: how much of the 1,292 MW of developed capacity the miners occupy, when the 345 MW fixed-price PPA rolls off, scarcity of existing interconnection under SB 6 and Batch Zero, three build-cost tiers per MW and comparable $/MW transactions.
- Bitcoin inventory and mining economics: quarterly coin-sale ledger, the doubling of direct cost per coin decomposed, the hashprice series, the fleet's accounting endpoint and the 2028 halving.
- Financial quality: why operating cash flow is negative by construction, why the company's Adjusted EBITDA swings with the coin price, ten quarters of operating EBITDA with that effect removed, a nine-item window-dressing checklist, incremental ROIC.
- Capital structure and a twelve-month cash ledger: debt line by line, three share-count bases and full dilution, ATM history, a month-by-month ledger to target-date net debt on one set of books.
- Governance: what the incentives measure, the 2024 one-off grants, insider trades line by line, the chief data center officer's forfeiture.
- Price-implied analysis: E1 reverse valuation, E2 event study, E3 peer percentiles, E4 option-implied range, E5 positioning and short structure, BTC beta over five windows.
- Valuation and operating framework: two paths, a three-scenario price ladder, probability sources with ±10pp sensitivity, the strongest bull combination, a migration-conditions box; a decision chapter in operating-research format; risks ranked by observability; a misreadings chapter; falsification conditions and a catalyst path.
After drafting, the text went through two rounds of full-text review (round one on four tracks: financials and valuation / contracts, sites and governance / tradability and process / presentation and wording; round two on five: a skeptic's rebuttal / tradability / a financial re-check / ZH–EN consistency / presentation re-check). Together they raised 236 challenges, and the 65 substantive revisions are published in the Appendix C revision log. Two deserve stating up front. The first round found that the draft model priced Corsicana's 600 MW of approved-but-unbuilt power at the same rate as energized capacity and ignored tax depreciation on the 191 MW project and the 2028 halving; the model was rebuilt with three separately priced power pools, a tax shield and mining cash flows truncated at the halving. In the second round the skeptic's rebuttal found that the "all inputs at their most favorable end" combination was not a true union and that the three scenarios bundled bitcoin-price moves with the trigger events; the model now takes the union of ten inputs and treats the bitcoin price as a separate orthogonal sensitivity, which moved that upper bound from roughly the current price to above it, and the scenarios and target were re-derived. The direction of the rating did not change.
Primary sources: SEC EDGAR (CIK 0001167419) 10-K, the 10-Q for each period, 8-Ks with exhibits, DEF 14A, 39 Forms 4 and 4/A, 13 Schedule 13Gs; XBRL companyfacts; ERCOT and PUCT public records; Nasdaq and Coinbase prices, FINRA short interest, the Nasdaq option chain; the latest filings of ten peers.
How this report was produced, and disclaimer
Compiled independently by the TopX research team from public information, then reviewed and revised before release by professional investment managers and fund managers with asset-management experience. Reviewers take part in a personal capacity, do not represent their respective employers, and provide no investment advisory services through TopXEA; TopXEA holds no investment-adviser licence in any jurisdiction. Primary filings (SEC, exchanges, company disclosures) are the first-priority source, key figures require corroboration from at least two independent sources, claims carry [A]/[B]/[C]/[D] evidence grades, and known limitations are disclosed item by item inside the report. This is research content: it does not constitute investment advice, an offer or a solicitation and is not tailored to any particular investor. Ratings and target prices are analytical judgments, not instructions to buy or sell; past data and forward projections do not indicate future results.
Conflicts of interest: (1) positions held by the publisher or its affiliates in the subject security: none; (2) business relationship with the subject company or its affiliates: none; (3) the publisher also operates the sale of Expert Advisors (automated trading software, including the EA VIP membership), parameter presets and strategy source code, the TopxAI AI-model API relay service (ai.topxea.com), and TopxAI API credit cards (prepaid credit codes), which have no relationship to the subject; (4) this report is paid for by readers, not by the subject company.
Please note before purchase: digital goods are non-refundable once delivered.
Scorecard
Record period · 2026-10-06 – 2026-10-06All registered calls, verification criteria and revisions are retained. Linked reports may have newer editions; read historical calls with their registration dates and revision notes.
Only six numbers of the 191 MW lease can be verified; the existence of the backstop is one sentence of filed text, and the backstop provider, its coverage, its terms and its execution appear in no filed text.
- Verification / falsification criteria
The Q3 10-Q files the lease or the backstop agreement as EX-10; or an 8-K Item 1.01 / 8.01 announces the backstop as signed and names the backstop provider, coverage ratio and trigger conditions (observation point: Q3 10-Q around 2026-10-29; 8-K at any time)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
The money for the transition comes from inventory, not from mining, and the fleet is essentially fully depreciated by the end of 2028 on its accounting life.
- Verification / falsification criteria
The Q3 production update shows BTC sold below BTC produced and holdings above 11,380, while the Q3 10-Q cash flow statement still covers capex from "OCF + value of BTC mined in the quarter" (basis ② turns positive and is no lower than the two capex lines); or the FY2026 10-K depreciation schedule extends remaining miner depreciation beyond 2029 and discloses new-miner purchase commitments (observation point: Early 2026-10; Q3 10-Q; FY2026 10-K around 2027-03)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
Operating cash flow is negative by construction, the company's Adjusted EBITDA includes the bitcoin price, and with it removed ten-quarter operating EBITDA averages $15.5M per quarter, below depreciation.
- Verification / falsification criteria
The Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation in the earnings release adds a "change in fair value of bitcoin" exclusion (the company basis converges with this report's basis); or operating EBITDA after the exclusion is no lower than consolidated D&A for the quarter (2026Q2 $97.8M) for two consecutive quarters (observation point: Quarterly 8-K EX-99.1; first observation point 2026-10-29)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
The 12-month cash ledger in the base scenario needs no inventory sales and no share issuance, but the cushion is only $5.6M and every step rests on the backstop (observation-grade: a 15% to 30% move in any one of the bitcoin price, the project debt loan-to-cost ratio or capex flips it, and it stays outside the chain of evidence the rating rests on).
- Verification / falsification criteria
Downside: a 424B5 prospectus supplement shows the ATM drawn, or a quarterly update shows holdings below the downside-ledger reading for the same month (11,337 BTC at end-2027-01, 10,731 BTC at end-2027-03); upside: the backstop 8-K and a project-debt 8-K of no less than $1bn both appear within 2026Q4 (the upside-scenario calendar) (observation point: Q3 10-Q cover-page share count and 424B5 at any time; first divergence reading in holdings at end-2027-01 (quarterly update in early 2027-04))
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
The market has not treated the $9.1bn as settled; it has treated the 1.45 GW of power optionality as settled.
- Verification / falsification criteria
Any one of the following three is executed in a filed document: ① a 191 MW project-level debt 8-K showing a rate no higher than 5.5% and LTC no lower than 90%, ② any verifiable transaction (acquisition, joint venture, sale of a minority stake) that prices energized, unleased mining-site power at no less than $4M/MW, ③ a formal whole-site Corsicana lease signed for no less than 700 IT MW at no less than $2.0M/MW per year (same wording as the chapter 1 migration-conditions box); the model is then rerun and the result recorded in the revision log of the next edition (observation point: 8-K Item 1.01 / 2.03 at any time)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
Incentives are tied only to relative TSR and peer percentiles, not to any operating metric; insiders bought nothing in 12 months.
- Verification / falsification criteria
The 2027 DEF 14A discloses that 2027 grants use data center revenue or NOI (net operating income) as the primary performance metric (weight above half); or any executive director files a Form 4 open-market purchase with code P (observation point: Form 4 within two business days of the event; DEF 14A around 2027-04)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
The power optionality is real, but it is neither idle nor free.
- Verification / falsification criteria
10-Q Note 8 shows the 150 MW block renewed at a fixed price beyond 2030 (fixed-price coverage ratio does not fall); or the company discloses a Batch Zero classification as base load with no collateral; or discloses miner decommissioning releasing no less than 500 MW of energized capacity (observation point: Q3 10-Q (around 2026-10-29); FY2026 10-K around 2027-03)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
Rating Underweight: three scenarios $3.05 / $6.24 / $12.84, weighted $6.60; the strongest bull combination, with all ten inputs at their most favorable end, is $30.00, 40% above the current price.
- Verification / falsification criteria
At settlement on 2027-10-06 RIOT's 12-month total return relative to the S&P 500 (measured from the publication-date close of 2026-10-06) is no lower than −10% (outside the Underweight band); or before then at least two of the following three are executed in filed documents and the weighted target price rerun on the executed terms is no less than 97.2% of the current price ($20.79): ① a 191 MW project-level debt 8-K showing a rate no higher than 5.5% and LTC no lower than 90%, ② any verifiable transaction (acquisition, joint venture, sale of a minority stake) that prices energized, unleased mining-site power at no less than $4M/MW, ③ a formal whole-site Corsicana lease signed for no less than 700 IT MW at no less than $2.0M/MW per year; or 20 trading-day closes above $30.32 (the 52-week high), settled early on the event-day relative return and recorded as a miss (same basis as the chapter 1 "Summary in Three Lines" box) (observation point: Settles 2027-10-06, or earlier)
- Benchmark / verification source
S&P 500
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
A direction on each of three events: the Q3 production and operations update shows bitcoin holdings no higher than 11,380 and Q3 BTC sold no lower than production (the sell-the-inventory policy continues); no backstop-execution 8-K appears within the window; no interim-facility refinancing 8-K appears before October 15, and if there is no 8-K it only means that one of the two readings (12-31) is more likely the actual maturity, since the extension conditions per the 10-Q text are tied to a refinancing, to be settled once the Q3 10-Q attaches the full agreement [C]
- Verification / falsification criteria
From 2026-09-29, settled 10-29. Settled by event, each of the three scored right or wrong; not settled on price
- Benchmark / verification source
Company IR quarterly update; EDGAR 8-K; Q3 10-Q
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
The Morgan Stanley credit agreement attached to the Q3 10-Q shows a drawn amount of no less than $150M; data center segment quarterly rent (base + variable) of no less than $5.5M (basis: the 2026 quarterly run rate of $6.15M implied by the 3/31 lessor table × a ramp to about 84% before the Phase 3 delivery + a variable item of $0.35M ≈ $5.5M); by December 29, neither the 191 MW project-level debt (no less than $1.0bn) nor the backstop has been executed, and the interim facility is handled by extension, bitcoin sales or the ATM
- Verification / falsification criteria
From 2026-09-29, settled 12-29. A rent line of no less than $5.5M counts as a hit, below $4.5M as a falsification; a backstop 8-K or a project-level debt 8-K of no less than $1.0bn within the window counts as a falsification and triggers a rerun of the migration conditions box
- Benchmark / verification source
Q3 10-Q EX-10 and Note; the rent line in the segment note; 8-K
- Subsequent evidence & revisions
No settlement evidence recorded yet.
Method: every call registered in the period is shown — nothing is selected out. Hit rate = hits ÷ (hits + misses); open calls are excluded from the denominator. Outcomes are judged against the falsification conditions stated in each report. Monthly and quarterly outlooks are settled on the events named in each report's table; they were added to the ledger on 2026-10-13 and carry the report's publication date. Past performance does not indicate future results. Not investment advice.
Your download link is issued automatically after payment (both the English and Chinese PDFs ship in one package) and can be re-downloaded any time from My Account → My Reports.
Reports are delivered as PDFs; the download link is non-refundable once issued — every report ships with free sample pages, so read the sample first. This is research content. It does not constitute investment advice, an offer or a solicitation, and is not tailored to any particular investor's financial situation, objectives or risk tolerance; ratings and target prices are analytical judgments about relative performance, not instructions to buy or sell. Past data and forward projections do not indicate future results.
Further reading
Ten Straight Quarters of Negative Operating Cash Flow Do Not Mean Mining Loses Money: Three Lines to Read on a Miner's Cash Flow Statement
A bitcoin miner books the coins it mines as revenue, but coins are not cash, and the proceeds from selling them can sit in investing activities. Operating cash flow is therefore negative by construction. Using ten quarters of Riot Platforms filings, this piece lays out three lines to read side by side, and explains why a widely quoted non-GAAP figure swings with the bitcoin price.
What Actually Changes an MT5 Backtest — We Ran the Controlled Test
Same EA, same .set, two different equity curves. We isolated the chart timeframe in a controlled test: 60× the bar count, and every figure in both reports came back identical. The variables that actually move the number are elsewhere — ranked by impact, with our own measured data.
Comfort Systems: What Sustained Project Margins Are Worth
A source-backed FIX deep dive: data-center demand, project margins, working capital and the growth required by valuation. Includes a reproducible model.
97.3% of the Expansion Money Came from Selling Stock: Where AAOI's $1.547bn of ATM Proceeds Went
From early 2025 to June 2026, Applied Optoelectronics raised $1.547bn net by selling stock at the market, 97.3% of its external funding; customers prepaid nothing. This piece rebuilds a sources-and-uses ledger for that money by differencing year-to-date cash-flow figures, flags three places where pulling XBRL tags in bulk gets it wrong and one where the 10-K text reports a single month as a whole round, and compares where the peers found their expansion money. All of it can be reproduced from public filings.






